Re: Whether peace officers serving as off-duty security guards on casino boats have authority to make arrests and related questions (RQ-0422-JC)
[…] Under article
Significantly, another more recent addition to chapter 14, article 14.03(d), gives peace officers specific authority to make warrantless arrests for certain offenses anywhere in the state. See Yeager v. State,
In addition, article 14.03(g) gives certain officers greater authority outside their jurisdictions — the authority to arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or view, with the exception of certain traffic offenses that are not relevant here. See id. art. 14.03(g) ("A peace officer listed in Subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 415, Government Code [now chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code], and is outside of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or view, except that an officer who is outside the officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the officer is listed in Subdivision (4), Article 2.12.") (footnote omitted).