Re: Whether peace officers serving as off-duty security guards on casino boats have authority to make arrests and related questions (RQ-0422-JC)
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3 (question 8). You appear to be concerned that there may be some area of the state's territorial waters outside the territory of any county. See id. at 3, 4. Because the coastal counties' boundaries extend to the three marine league line that is also the state's seaward boundary in the Gulf of Mexico, see Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. §§
You also ask which law enforcement agency would have jurisdiction over an arrest made under section 14.03. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2 (question 7). Again, section 14.03(g) authorizes certain peace officers to make arrests anywhere in the state. It specifically requires the arresting officer to "as soon as practicable after making the arrest notify a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction where the arrest was made. The law enforcement agency shall then take custody of the person committing the offense and take the person before a magistrate in compliance with Article 14.06." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
You also ask if the answers to any of these questions would change "if the peace officer is engaged in off-duty status for the casino boat and not under the supervisory control of any law enforcement agency." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3 (question 10).