Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] Id. (question 1(b)). Your query goes to several different issues — what constitutes a "criminal proceeding in the court"; when chapter 57's appointment and criminal provisions apply; what constitutes a motion for the appointment of an interpreter; and the relationship between chapter 57's requirements and article
A defendant's plea in a criminal misdemeanor case is a step in a "criminal proceeding in the court" subject to chapter 57. Section 57.002(a) provides that "[a] court shall appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in thecourt." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §