Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§
Significantly, section 57.002 requires a court to appoint a certified or licensed court interpreter upon the motion of a party or the request of a witness:
(a) A court shall appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court.
Id. § 57.002(a). In addition, a court may, on its own motion, appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter. Id. § 57.002(b). Under subsection (c) of this provision, smaller counties have more flexibility with regard to the qualifications of spoken-language interpreters (but not with regard to interpreters for the deaf): "In a county with a population of less than 50,000, a court may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a certified or licensed court interpreter and who: (1) is qualified by the court as an expert under the Texas Rules of Evidence; (2) is at least 18 years of age; and (3) is not a party to the proceeding." Id. § 57.002(c).
Although section 57.002 clearly modifies the authority of a court to determine the qualifications of an interpreter, we do not construe section 57.002 to strip a court of its authority to determine whether a party or witness is able to communicate in English and requires an interpreter. Section 57.002(a) provides that "[a] court shall appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness." Id. § 57.002(a) (emphasis added). The word "shall" generally imposes a mandatory duty, see id. § 311.016(c) (Vernon 1998) (Code Construction Act), but we must look at a statute as a whole to determine the nature of that duty. See D.R. v. J.A.R.,