Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2 (question 2(b)). While we can provide some guidance with respect to this question, whether a witness has requested the appointment of an interpreter or a party has filed a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is ultimately a question that must be resolved by the court.
In the context of a civil action, chapter 57 appears to require that a party file a written motion for the appointment of an interpreter. Again, section 57.002 requires the appointment of a licensed court interpreter "if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
A witness may request the appointment of an interpreter in an oral statement. With respect to witnesses, section 57.002's appointment requirement is triggered "if . . . requested by a witness." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §