Dear Senator Shapiro:
[…] Gov't Code Ann. §
In the situation you describe, a court must also consider the requirements of article 38.30 of Code of the Criminal Procedure and the defendant's constitutional rights. As provisions providing for the appointment of interpreters fall under the general rubric of evidentiary rules, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. ch. 38 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (entitled "Evidence in Criminal Actions"); Tex.R.Evid. 604 ("An interpreter is subject to the provisions of these rules relating to qualification as an expert and the administration of an oath or affirmation to make a true translation."), article 38.30 applies in criminal proceedings in justice court, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
Article 38.30 requires the appointment of a spoken-language interpreter when "it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language." Id. art. 38.30(a).