The Honorable Scott Sherwood Carson County Attorney 303 Euclid Avenue P.O. Box 947 Panhandle, Texas 79068-0947
[…] For example, under the Association's bylaws, its members elect directors from among themselves; thus, the City has no role in appointing the fire chief, assistant fire chief, fire captains, and ambulance director.6 Nonetheless, the Agency Agreement reserves to the City "the right to supervise and control the duties and activities of the Volunteer Fire Department performed on" the City's behalf.7
Even if the City retained sufficient control over the Association so that the Council member's dual positions are incompatible, however, the Agreements are not void. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
Section 171.004 generally prohibits a local official, including a city council member, from participating in a matter involving a business entity, including a nonprofit corporation, in which the official has a substantial interest if the matter will "have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public." Id. § 171.004(a)(1); see id. § 171.001(2) (defining the term "business entity"); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.