Mr. Mike Moses Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] We believe the answer to your question lies in the phrase "in the aggregate" in sections 44.031(a) and 44.033(a).
The Education Code does not define either the phrase "in the aggregate" or the term "aggregate"; nor do we find a definition elsewhere in state law. In common usage, see Gov't Code §
Section 44.031(a) provides that, in general, a school district must use one of the specified purchasing methods to contract for anything, except professional services, vehicle fuel, or produce, "valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period . . . ." Clearly, the school district need not add together the value of all of the contracts it proposes to execute during a 12-month period. If it did, a school district always would cross the $25,000 line and have to award all of its contracts in accordance with section 44.031(a).