Mr. Mike Moses Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] (c) The state auditor may audit purchases of goods or services by the district.
(d) The district may adopt rules and procedures for the acquisition of goods or services.
(e) To the extent of any conflict, this section prevails over any other law relating to the purchasing of goods and services except a law relating to contracting with historically underutilized businesses.
(f) This section does not apply to fees received for professional services rendered, including architect's fees, attorney's fees, and fees for fiscal agents. [Footnotes added.]
Thus, section 44.031 "[s]ets forth methods by which all school district contracts shall be made, except contracts for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period." Senate Research Center, Bill Analysis 176, S.B. 1, 74th Leg., R.S. (1995). Also, fees received for professional services rendered are not subject to section 44.031. Educ. Code §