Mr. Albert Hawkins Commissioner Texas Health and Human Services Commission P.O. Box 13247 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Id. § 136.005(a); see alsoid. § 136.005(b) ("The investment committee must consist of seven members as follows: (1) at least two members with lending experience; (2) at least two members who receive health care services from a community health center; and (3) at least one member who represents the Texas Association of Community Health Centers, Inc.").
"The development corporation may make a loan to a community health center only with the approval of the investment committee." Id. § 136.006(a). The development corporation is required to use "at least 60 percent of the money received under the program for loans to community health centers in existence for at least one year before the loan date." Id. § 136.006(b). "The development corporation may make a loan under the program through a partnership or joint investment with one or more financial institutions or federal or state programs." Id. § 136.006(d). Chapter 136 provides that payments on community health center loans shall be made to the development corporation. See id. § 136.006(e). "The development corporation shall use the loan payment money received from community health centers to make new loans as provided by" chapter 136. Id.