Mr. Albert Hawkins Commissioner Texas Health and Human Services Commission P.O. Box 13247 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] With respect to the ownership of loan income, section 136.008 provides that income on loans made under the program, including interest and administrative fees, is the property of the development corporation: "All income received on a loan made with money received under the program is the property of thedevelopment corporation. Income received on a loan includes the payment of interest by a borrower and the administrative fees assessed by the development corporation." Id. § 136.008 (emphasis added). In addition, section 136.006(e) provides that payments on community health center loans shall be made to the development corporation, which must use the money to make new loans. See id. § 136.006(e).