Mr. Albert Hawkins Commissioner Texas Health and Human Services Commission P.O. Box 13247 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Section 136.009(b) requires the Commission to adopt a rule permitting the development corporation to seek other funding: "Under rules adopted by the commission, the development corporation may . . . seek funds from state or federal agencies or private sources to supplement and complement the funds received under the program." Id. § 136.009(b)(2). The fact that the development corporation may seek supplemental funding does not change the fact that gifts and grants accepted by the Commission on behalf of the Fund under section 136.003(c) are expressly made part of the Fund itself, see id. § 136.003(b)(2) (including "gifts or grants received from public or private sources" as part of the Fund), are subject to the Commission's control, see id. § 136.003(a) (Fund "administered by the commission as trustee on behalf of community health centers in this state"), and must be deposited in the state treasury.