Mr. Albert Hawkins Commissioner Texas Health and Human Services Commission P.O. Box 13247 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] It merely reiterates the common-law rule that interest follows principal, see Sellers v. Harris County,
Second, section 136.008 is more specific with respect to ownership of income received on loans made by the development corporation and clearly governs the ownership of loan income. The Commission's construction of section 136.003(b)(3) conflicts with this express legislative statement and, moreover, would render it meaningless. See Chevron Corp. v. Redmon,
Your predecessor asked about the constitutionality of chapter 136 under article
Article III, section 51 provides that the legislature "shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever." Id. art. III, § 51. Section 51 prevents the gratuitous application of public funds to any individual. See Edgewood Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Meno,