Mr. Albert Hawkins Commissioner Texas Health and Human Services Commission P.O. Box 13247 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Your predecessor in office asked about the status of the Fund in light of House Bill 3088, a bill enacted later in the same session that abolished certain funds, and about the ownership of chapter 136 loan income and the constitutionality of chapter 136.1
(1) money appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
(2) gifts or grants received from public or private sources; and
(3) income from other money in the fund.
Id. § 136.003(b). The Commission is authorized to "accept on behalf of the fund gifts and grants for the use and benefit of the program." Id. § 136.003(c).
Chapter 136 requires the Commission to "contract with and award money to a development corporation to carry out the purposes of this chapter." Id. § 136.004. The term "development corporation" is defined in chapter 136 to mean a "nonprofit corporation" that: