Mr. Albert Hawkins Commissioner Texas Health and Human Services Commission P.O. Box 13247 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] The Commission's construction of section 136.003(b)(3) conflicts with this express legislative statement and, moreover, would render it meaningless. See Chevron Corp. v. Redmon,
Your predecessor asked about the constitutionality of chapter 136 under article
Article III, section 51 provides that the legislature "shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever." Id. art. III, § 51. Section 51 prevents the gratuitous application of public funds to any individual. See Edgewood Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Meno,
Article III, section 50 prohibits the legislature from giving or lending, or authorizing the giving or lending, "of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, association, or corporation." Tex. Const. art.
Your predecessor asked whether chapter 136 "establish[es] a sufficient public purpose to support the lending of public funds as contemplated in the statute and in compliance with" article III, sections 50 and 51. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (Question 2).