Mr. Albert Hawkins Commissioner Texas Health and Human Services Commission P.O. Box 13247 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] First, the development corporation does not hold the Fund. Section 136.003 provides that the Fund is held outside the state treasury by a financial institution and that the Commission administers the Fund "as a trustee on behalf of community health centers in this state." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. §
Second, monies received by the Commission on behalf of the Fund are part of the Fund and are within the Commission's control. Under section 136.003, the Commission may accept gifts and grants from public or private sources on behalf of the Fund, which are part of the Fund. See id. § 136.003(b)(2), (c). Chapter 136 does not give the development corporation authority over such gifts or grants. Section 136.009(b) requires the Commission to adopt a rule permitting the development corporation to seek other funding: "Under rules adopted by the commission, the development corporation may . . . seek funds from state or federal agencies or private sources to supplement and complement the funds received under the program." Id. § 136.009(b)(2).