Mr. Albert Hawkins Commissioner Texas Health and Human Services Commission P.O. Box 13247 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Id. § 136.004. The term "development corporation" is defined in chapter 136 to mean a "nonprofit corporation" that:
(A) provides revolving loan funds to community health centers;
(B) accepts gifts and grants;
(C) seeks funding from various government and private sources; and
(D) associates with a broad-based organization serving community health centers.
Id. § 136.002(3). Before contracting with a development corporation, the Commission must require the development corporation "to establish an investment committee to approve loan requests of community health centers." Id. § 136.005(a); see alsoid. § 136.005(b) ("The investment committee must consist of seven members as follows: (1) at least two members with lending experience; (2) at least two members who receive health care services from a community health center; and (3) at least one member who represents the Texas Association of Community Health Centers, Inc.").
"The development corporation may make a loan to a community health center only with the approval of the investment committee." Id. § 136.006(a).