Mr. Albert Hawkins Commissioner Texas Health and Human Services Commission P.O. Box 13247 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Finally, we have received a brief suggesting that the development corporation rather than the Commission holds the Fund and arguing that House Bill 3088 "does not limit the Fund's operation to the extent that it collects revenue through federal and private sources, or even through state grants."8 We disagree.
First, the development corporation does not hold the Fund. Section 136.003 provides that the Fund is held outside the state treasury by a financial institution and that the Commission administers the Fund "as a trustee on behalf of community health centers in this state." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. §
Second, monies received by the Commission on behalf of the Fund are part of the Fund and are within the Commission's control.