Dear Representative Corte:
[…] See id. § 311.021(2), (4) (Vernon 2005). We must "give effect to all the words of a statute and not treat any statutory language as surplusage if possible." See Chevron Corp. v. Redmon,
Having concluded that the entities described in section 552.0037 are subject to the PIA with respect to certain information, we may address your specific questions about that section.
B. Record retention policies under the Public Information Act
Your fourth question concerns the ability of an entity subject to section 552.0037 to establish and follow record retention policies under the authority of section 552.004 of the PIA. See Request Letter,supra note 1, at 2. Section 552.004 provides that "[a] governmental body . . . may determine a time for which information that is not currently in use will be preserved, subject to any applicable rule or law." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
C. Civil enforcement under the Public Information Act