Dear Representative Corte:
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§
D. Criminal enforcement under the Public Information Act
You also ask in your first question about the applicability of the PIA's criminal penalties in the context of section 552.0037.See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. This question requires additional analysis because a penal statute must be clearly defined so as to afford due process or else it is void for vagueness. State v.Holcombe,
Section 552.353 of the PIA criminalizes the failure or refusal of an officer for public information or the officer's agent "to give access to, or to permit or provide copying of, public information." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Section 552.351 of the PIA concerns the conduct of a "person." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Section 552.352(a)2 also concerns the conduct of a "person," prohibiting the distribution of confidential information. Id. § 552.352(a) (Vernon 2004).