Dear Representative Corte:
[…] The PIA's express procedures for obtaining access to public information, for requesting an attorney general decision, and for enforcing the PIA if information is not made public are all predicated on the entity owning or holding the information being subject to the PIA. See, e.g., id. §§ 552.221 (Vernon 2004), 552.301 (Vernon Supp. 2006), 552.321 (Vernon 2004), 552.3215 (Vernon 2004). If the PIA's express enforcement provisions do not apply, eminent domain information's status as public information could be enforced, if at all, only through an ordinary lawsuit. See id. § 552.3215(k) (Vernon 2004) (providing that section 552.3215's provision for a suit for injunction or declaratory judgment "is in addition to any other civil, administrative, or criminal action provided by this chapter or another law").
In construing section 552.0037, we must presume that the Legislature intended all of the words in section 552.0037 to be effective and that the Legislature intended a result feasible of execution. See id. § 311.021(2), (4) (Vernon 2005).