Dear Representative Corte:
[…] Id. § 552.0036.
Section 552.0037, however, does not expressly purport to classify a private entity that has eminent domain powers as a PIA "governmental body." Compare id. § 552.0037 (Vernon Supp. 2006), with id. § 552.003(1)(A)(ix), (xi) (Vernon 2004). Nor does section 552.0037 state that an entity that is not a governmental body and that has eminent domain powers is nevertheless subject to the PIA. Compare id. § 552.0037 (Vernon Supp. 2006), with id. § 552.0036 (Vernon 2004). Rather, section 552.0037 is silent about whether such an entity is itself subject to the PIA. See id. § 552.0037 (Vernon Supp. 2006).
But taking that silence to mean that such an entity is not subject to the PIA would render meaningless section 552.0037's provision that the entity's eminent domain information is subject to the PIA "in the same manner as information collected, assembled, or maintained by a governmental body." Id. Unless the entity that collects, assembles, or maintains eminent domain information is subject to the PIA, such information cannot be subject to the PIA "in the same manner as" a governmental body's information. Id.