Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Ms. Susan A. Spataro, C.P.A., C.M.A. Travis County Auditor P.O. Box 1748 Austin, Texas 78767
[…] (2) if no emergency detention procedures are initiated, the county that accepts an application for court-ordered mental health services, issues an order for protective custody, or issues an order for temporary mental health services.
Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
Pursuant to this provision, the county "that accepts an application for court-ordered mental health services, issues an order for protective custody, or issues an order for temporary mental health services" is responsible for the costs of the proceeding, including the cost of filing the petition. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
Section 571.018(b) further provides that:
The county responsible for the costs of a hearing or proceeding under Subsection (a) shall pay the costs of all subsequent hearings or proceedings for that person under this subtitle until the person is discharged from mental health services. The costs shall be billed by the clerk of the court conducting the hearings.
Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
As to your second question, you ask whether the costs listed under section
The costs of a mental health services proceeding payable by the responsible county include those enumerated in section
(1) attorney's fees;
(2) physician examination fees;
(3) compensation for court-appointed personnel listed under Section 571.017 [court shall order payment of reasonable compensation to attorneys, physicians, language interpreters, sign interpreters, and masters];
(4) expenses of transportation to a mental health facility or to a federal agency not to exceed $50 if transporting within the same county and not to exceed the reasonable cost of transportation if transporting between counties;
(5) costs and salary supplements authorized under Sections 574.031(i) and (j) [for a judge who holds hearings at locations other than county courthouse]; and
(6) prosecutor's fees authorized under Section 574.031(k).
Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §
It is not necessary to determine whether the various costs listed under section
Section
Yours very truly,
JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas
ANDY TAYLOR First Assistant Attorney General
CLARK KENT ERVIN Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel