Re: Whether a podiatrist's statutory authority to treat a "disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity or ailment of the human foot," Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §
[…] Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Patricia Gray Chair, Public Health Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
Re: Whether a podiatrist's statutory authority to treat a "disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity or ailment of the human foot," Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §
Dear Representative Gray:
Section
202.001 of the Occupations Code defines the term "podiatry" as "the treatment of or offer to treat any disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity, or ailment of the human foot by any system or method," Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §202.001 (a)(4) (Vernon 2001), although the statute does not define the term "foot."