Dear Mr. Hill:
[…] Dear Mr. Hill:
Your predecessor in office asked us to determine which court has jurisdiction over violations of a municipal ordinance that occur outside the city limits of the City of Wylie. The City has adopted a nuisance ordinance that prohibits outdoor burning within Wylie and within 5,000 feet outside the city limits. We assume that the ordinance was validly adopted pursuant to the authority granted to home-rule cities in Local Government Code section 217.042, which provides:
(a) The municipality may define and prohibit any nuisance within the limits of the municipality and within 5,000 feet outside the limits.
(b) The municipality may enforce all ordinances necessary to prevent and summarily abate and remove a nuisance.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
For violations of the ordinance that occur inside city limits, the City's municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction. Government Code section