Dear Senator Ratliff:
[…] OperatingContractors,
You additionally ask in your first series of questions whether a leaseholder has an "unlimited" right to sell or convey the lease or whether the lease expires on the death of the leaseholder. See Request Letter at 1. These questions also appear to be premised on a conclusion that an oyster-bed lease creates a perpetual leasehold interest. However, we do not believe that these questions arise only in the context of a perpetual lease.
We first conclude that chapter 76 implicitly authorizes an oyster-bed leaseholder to sell or convey an oyster-bed leasehold interest. Section 76.039 of the Code, which prohibits certain acts relating to oyster-bed locations, provides as follows: "This section does not affect the right of a person to sell or assign an oyster location or private bed." Tex. Parks Wild. Code Ann. § 76.039(b) (Vernon 1991). By its terms, this provision clearly assumes that the right to sell or convey oyster-bed leases exists and reiterates that this right continues.