Re: Whether section
[…] See id. § 623.018(a) (Vernon 1999); see also id. § 623.018(c) (allowing county to issue annual permit to dealer in implements of husbandry). But, "[i]f a vehicle has a permit issued under" section 623.011, a commissioners court is prohibited from issuing its own permit, charging an additional fee for, or otherwise regulating or restricting the vehicle's operation because of weight. Id. § 623.018(d)(1). A commissioners court is further prohibited from requiring the owner or operator to "execute or comply with a road use agreement or indemnity agreement, to make a filing or application, or to provide a bond or letter of credit other than the bond or letter of credit" section 623.012 prescribes. Id. § 623.018(d)(2). Thus, as you suggest, vehicles that have been issued a permit from the Department under section 623.011 "have been immune from further permit requirements of individual counties."