Re: Whether section
[…] (3) a base permit fee of $75, any additional fee required by Section 623.0111, and any additional fee set by the department under Section 623.0112 must be paid.
. . . .
(d) When the department issues a permit under this section, the department shall issue a sticker to be placed on the front windshield of the vehicle above the inspection certificate issued to the vehicle. . . .
. . . .
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §
A county has no authority to permit or to impose additional requirements on a vehicle that has a permit from the Department under section 623.011. With respect to county highways, "other than state highways and public roads in the territory of a municipality," a county commissioners court, through its county judge, "may issue a permit" for transporting an "overweight, oversize, or overlength commodity," for operating the superheavy or oversize equipment necessary to transport such a commodity, or for operating overweight vehicles.