The Honorable Richard J. Miller Bell County Attorney Post Office Box 1127 Belton, Texas 76513
[…] Id. art. XVI, § 65(b). Automatic resignation occurs only if the office holder announces the candidacy or in fact becomes a candidate for another office "when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year." Id. You wish to know whether the justice of the peace announced his candidacy by speaking with the reporter on December 31, 2003, in which case he automatically resigned because his remaining term as justice of the peace on that date exceeded one year.