Re: Whether a hospital district may continue to levy a tax after closing its hospital and related questions (RQ-0149-JC)
[…] Neither the Enabling Act nor any other provision applicable to the District that we have found authorizes an election to dissolve the District. We conclude that in the absence of statutory authorization, the District has no authority to call and hold a dissolution election.
While article IX, section 9 authorizes the legislature to provide for the dissolution of a hospital district, the legislature has not done so with respect to the District. Article IX, section 9 provides that the "Legislature may also provide for the dissolution of hospital districtsprovided that a process is afforded by statute for: (1) determining the desire of a majority of the qualified voters within the district to dissolve it; (2) disposing of or transferring the assets, if any, of the district; and (3) satisfying the debts and bond obligations, if any, of the district. . . ." Tex. Const. art.
Nor does a provision of the Health and Safety Code applicable to the District authorize a dissolution election. Section
The authority to hold an election is dependent on authority conferred by law. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.