Re: The proper disposition and use of motor vehicle registration fees allocated to a county (RQ-0182-JC)
[…] Gen. Laws 273. Thus, it is apparent from the emergency clause that the purpose of this provision was to permit certain counties to transfer surplus funds in the county road and bridge fund, monies not needed for road construction, to other funds to use for other purposes. An attorney general opinion issued in 1945 regarding former article 6675a-17 confirms that this was its purpose. See Tex. Att'y Gen Op. No. O-6805 (1945) (discussing House Bill 850 of the 49th Legislature). Therefore, we conclude that the "surplus money" referred to in section
As we have noted, section 256.007 is limited to counties that do not "impose a tax for the construction and maintenance of roads and bridges." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §
Finally, you ask about the proper use of motor vehicle registration fees. As we have noted, section
As the revisor's note to section