The Honorable Cecil L. Solomon Franklin County Attorney 200 North Kaufman Mount Vernon, Texas 75457
[…] See id. § 1704.002;see also Castaneda v. Gonzalez,
While chapter 1704 of the Occupations Code provides for the licensing of bail bond sureties and requires a sheriff to accept bail bonds executed by license holders, see Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §
Most of the case law and attorney general opinions addressing the authority of officers taking bail bonds under chapter 17 deal with assessing an individual surety's security. Chapter 17 authorizes any "court, judge, magistrate, or other officer" taking a bail bond to "require evidence of the sufficiency of the security offered." Id. art. 17.11, § 1 (Vernon 1977). The sufficiency of the security offered by a surety is governed by articles 17.11 through 17.14. Article 17.11 provides that "one surety shall be sufficient if such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound, exclusive of all property exempted by law from execution, and of debts or other encumbrances; and that he is a resident of this state, and has property therein liable to execution worth the sum for which he is bound." Id. The officer taking the bail bond may require an affidavit attesting to the surety's worth.