The Honorable Cecil L. Solomon Franklin County Attorney 200 North Kaufman Mount Vernon, Texas 75457
[…] What is the legal effect of a "bond" that an attorney-in-fact signs with the name of an individual surety, where the surety has demonstrated that the surety had sufficient security, but the attorney-in-fact has not demonstrated that his own security is sufficient?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
These questions relate to a bond's subsequent enforceability against the surety rather than the authority of an officer taking a bond to insist that the surety personally sign it. The article 17.08(4) requirement that a bail bond be "signed by name or mark by the principal and sureties, if any," Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
The first line of cases involves bonds signed by an attorney-in-fact in the attorney-in-fact's name.