The Honorable Cecil L. Solomon Franklin County Attorney 200 North Kaufman Mount Vernon, Texas 75457
[…] Id.
Your questions pertain not to a sheriff's authority to ascertain the sufficiency of an individual surety's security but rather to a sheriff's authority with respect to a bond's form. Article 17.08, entitled "Requisites of a Bail Bond," provides that "[a] bail bond must contain the following requisites," including among other things, "[t]hat it be made payable to `The State of Texas,'" that the defendant and sureties "bind themselves that the defendant will appear before the proper court or magistrate to answer the accusation against him," and "[t]hat the bond be signed by name or mark by the principal and sureties, if any, each of whom shall write thereon his mailing address." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
Your first question is:
Must a Texas Sheriff in a non-bail bond board county accept a bond from an attorney-in-fact for an individual surety (as distinguished from a corporate surety) who has demonstrated that the surety has sufficient security, but there has been no such showing for the purported attorney-in-fact?
Article 17.08, which establishes bail bond requisites, provides in pertinent part that a bail bond must be "signed by name or mark by the principal and sureties, if any, each of whom shall write thereon his mailing address." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.