Mr. Murray Walton Executive Director Texas Structural Pest Control Board Post Office Box 1927 Austin, Texas 78767-1927
[…] (2) engages in the business of structural pest control as an employee of a person who owns, operates, or maintains a building that is:
(A) an apartment building;
(B) a day-care center;
(C) a hospital;
(D) a nursing home;
(E) a hotel, motel, or lodge;
(F) a warehouse;
(G) a food-processing establishment, other than a restaurant, retail food, or food service establishment; or
(H) a school.
Id. § 1951.303(b). On a related subject, section 1951.459 provides:
The owner of a building that is an apartment building, day-care center, hospital, nursing home, hotel, motel, lodge, warehouse, school, or food-processing establishment, other than a restaurant, retail food, or food service establishment, may obtain pest control services for that building from a person only by:
(1) contracting with a person who holds a license to perform the services; or
(2) requiring a person employed by the owner who is licensed as a certified noncommercial applicator or technician to perform the services.
Id. § 1951.459. The Board suggests that these statutes establish a categorical rule that an employee of an apartment building owner must be licensed to engage in structural pest control services on the premises.