Ms. Cynthia L. Reed Executive Director Texas Building and Procurement Commission Post Office Box 13047 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Nor does the Commissioner of the GLO (the "Commissioner") appear to have independent authority to convey a state interest in Republic Square, which is not public school land. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. V-741 (1948) at 4 (concluding that Republic Square is not public school land). See generally Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. ch. 51, subchs. B-E (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2004-05) (providing for the sale and lease of public school land); § 51.291(a) (authorizing the Commissioner to "execute grants of easements for rights-of-way across, through, and under unsold public school land, the portion of the Gulf of Mexico within the jurisdiction of the state, the state-owned riverbeds and beds of navigable streams in the public domain, and all islands, saltwater lakes, bays, inlets, marshes, and reefs owned by the state within tidewater limits").