Ms. Cynthia L. Reed Executive Director Texas Building and Procurement Commission Post Office Box 13047 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] The Governor has even more direct authority in this regard, however. Your query involves the state's authority to convey an interest in state land to the federal government. Chapter 2204 of the Government Code addresses the authority of the United States to acquire land in Texas. Section 2204.101 grants the legislature's consent "to the purchase or acquisition by the United States, including acquisition by condemnation, of land in this state." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §