Dear Mr. Kuboviak:
[…] In this instance, article 43.03(b) would not apply, and under the rationale of Attorney General Opinion
Nevertheless, we construe article 43.03(b) consistently with its unambiguous language, although the legislature may have intended that the two classes of defaulting misdemeanants be treated the same. A bill analysis discussing the 1993 legislation that added the second sentence of article 43.03(b) suggests a purpose broader than the statute's plain language suggests: "[Article 43.03(b)] specifies that a term of confinement for default runs concurrently with other terms of confinement unless the court orders the terms to run consecutively." House Comm. on Criminal Jurisprudence, Bill Analysis, Tex. C.S.S.B. 1067, 73d Leg., R.S. (1993); see Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 5.04, art. 43.03, 1993 Tex. Gen.