Mr. Wayne Thorburn, Administrator Texas Real Estate Commission Post Office Box 12188 Austin, Texas 78711-2188
[…] The tape recording shall be made available to the public.
(f) The location designated in the notice as the location of the meeting shall provide two-way communication during the entire telephone conference call meeting and the identification of each party to the telephone conference shall be clearly stated prior to speaking.
Id. § 551.125(e)-(f).
Section 551.125(b) generally permits a meeting by telephone conference call only when there is an emergency or public necessity and it is difficult or impossible to convene a quorum of the governmental body at one location. See id. § 551.125(b)(1)-(2). Section 551.125(b)(3) by its plain terms, however, permits an advisory board to meet by telephone conference call without satisfying those conditions: "A meeting held by telephone conference call may be held only if . . . the meeting is held by an advisory board." Id. § 551.125(b)(3). Whether held under the authority of section 551.125(b)(1)-(2) or (3), however, a meeting by telephone conference call is subject to the notice and openness requirements set forth in section 551.125(c)-(f).
II. Analysis