Mr. Dale Burnett Executive Director Texas Structural Pest Control Board Post Office Box 1927 Austin, Texas 78767-1927
[…] (3) making contracts, or submitting bids for services or performing services designed to prevent, control, or eliminate an infestation described by Subdivision (1) by the use of insecticides, pesticides, rodenticides, fumigants, allied chemicals or substances, or mechanical devices.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §
Nonetheless, we believe that the scope of the Board's regulatory authority with respect to these animals is absolutely predicated on whether they infest. See id. § 1951.003(1) ("identifying infestations or making inspections for the purpose of identifying or attempting to identify infestations. . . ."), .003(2) (referencing subdivision (1)), .003(3) (same). Despite the dispositive nature of the term infestation, the legislature has failed to define it in the statute. Seegenerally Tex. Occ. Code Ann. ch. 1951 (Vernon 2004).