Re: Whether a property owner's right of access under section
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
Section
[r]endition statements, real and personal property reports, attachments to those statements and reports, and other information the owner of property provides to the appraisal office in connection with the appraisal of the property, including income and expense information related to a property filed with an appraisal office and information voluntarily disclosed to an appraisal office or the comptroller about real or personal property sales prices after a promise it will be held confidential. . . .
Id. § 22.27(a). Section 22.27 specifically authorizes the release of this information "to the person who filed the statement or report or the owner of property subject to the statement, report, or information or to a representative of either authorized in writing to receive the information." Id. § 22.27(b)(2). Thus, a property owner may always obtain information that he or she has provided to the appraisal district or information about his or her property.