Re: Whether a property owner's right of access under section
[…] Under subsection (c), a property owner has a right of access to "all information pertaining to the property that the firm considered in appraising the property, including information showing each method of appraisal used to determine the value of the property and all calculations,personal notes, correspondence, and working papers used in appraising the property." Tex. Tax Code §
Thus, in answer to your questions about the Tax Code, a property owner's right of access to information in the possession of an appraisal district under section 25.195(a) may be limited by section 25.01(c) to the extent section 25.01(c) specifies information a private appraisal firm is not required to give the appraisal district, namely "personal notes, correspondence, working papers, thought processes, or any other matters of a privileged or proprietary nature," Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
Finally, we address your question about the implications of 1999 electric utility deregulation legislation for the right of access to information used to appraise electric utility property.