Re: Whether a property owner's right of access under section
[…] Section
While section 25.01(c) provides that certain information used or created by an appraisal firm must be made available to the appraisal district and deems that information public, section
Subsections (a) and (b) of section 25.195 address a property owner's right of access to information in the possession of the appraisal district while the remaining, wholly new subsections address a property owner's right of access to information in the possession of an appraisal firm. Section 25.195(a) provides as follows:
(a) After the chief appraiser has submitted the appraisal records to the appraisal review board as provided by Section 25.22(a), a property owner or the owner's designated agent is entitled to inspect and copy the appraisal records relating to property of the property owner, together with supporting data, schedules, and, except as provided by Subsection (b), any other material or information held by the chief appraiser or required by Section 25.01(c) to be provided to the appraisal district under a contract for appraisal services, including material or information obtained under Section 22.27, that is obtained or used in making appraisals for the appraisal records relating to that property.
Tex. Tax Code §
(b) The owner of property other than vacant land or real property used for residential purposes or the owner's agent may not inspect any material or information obtained under Section 22.27.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
Section