Re: Whether a property owner's right of access under section
[…] 25.195 (a) of the Tax Code?
Id. at 3. You suggest that the appraisal firm defends its refusal to provide information on the grounds that a property owner's right of access to information concerning the appraisal of the owner's property is circumscribed by the definition of "supporting data" in section
Under section
Again, a property owner's right of access to information in the possession of the appraisal district is governed by subsections (a) and (b) of section 25.195. Under subsection (a), an owner of utility property would be entitled to "appraisal records relating to property of the property owner, together with supporting data, schedules, and . . . any other material or information held by the chief appraiser or required by Section 25.01(c) to be provided to the appraisal district under a contract for appraisal services. . . ." Tex. Tax Code §
In answer to your question about the relationship between section 25.195(a) and section 25.01(c), the recent Senate Bill 1737 amendment to subsection (a) makes it quite clear that a property owner is entitled to information prepared by a private appraisal firm "required by Section 25.01(c) to be provided to the appraisal district under a contract for appraisal services." Tex. Tax Code §