Mr. Jeff May Collin County Auditor
[…] Mr. Jeff May Collin County Auditor
2300 Bloomdale Road, Suite 3100 McKinney, Texas 75071
Re: Authority of a commissioners court with regard to working hours, overtime and compensatory time, and timekeeping by county employees (RQ-0930-GA)
Dear Mr. May:
You ask six questions, including subparts, about the authority of a county commissioners court under section
Subsection 157.021(a) provides that "[i]n a county with a population of 355,0002 or more, the commissioners court may adopt and enforce uniform rules on the hours of work of department heads, assistants, deputies, and other employees whose compensation is set or approved by the court." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 157.021(a) (West 2008). Under subsection 157.021(b),