The Honorable Thomas R. Phillips Chairman Judicial Districts Board P. O. Box 12248, Capitol Station Austin, Texas 78711
[…] The Constitutional Dual Office Holding Provisions
Article XVI, section 40, provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." Section 33 provides:
The accounting officers in this State shall neither draw nor pay a warrant or check on funds of the State of Texas, whether in the treasury or otherwise, to any person for salary or compensation who holds at the same time more than one civil office of emolument, in violation of Section 40.
An elective judgeship, a paid position, is a "civil office of emolument" under sections 33 and 40. See Attorney General Opinions
Article XVI, section 12, provides:
No member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any office of profit or trust, under the United States, or either of them, or under any foreign power, shall be eligible as a member of the Legislature, or hold or exercise any office of profit or trust under this State.
Section 12, except as provided by article XVI, section 40, generally precludes any person who holds an office of profit or trust under the State of Texas from holding an office of profit or trust under the United States. As noted above, the provisions of article XVI, section 40, exempting some state and federal positions from the general prohibition against dual office holding are inapplicable here.
The scope of section 12 is quite expensive.