The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, House Committee on Urban Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78711-2910
[…] Id. § 824.203(a) (emphasis added). As a result, payments that increase a member's compensation during the member's three years of highest annual compensation may significantly increase the member's benefits.
Section 821.001(4) defines "annual compensation" for purposes of subtitle C to mean "the compensation to a member of the retirement system for service during a school year that is reportable and subject to contributions as provided by Section 822.201." Id. § 821.001(4). Section 822.201 governs what compensation may be credited in benefit computations, see id. § 822.201(a) ("compensation subject to report and deduction for member contributions and to credit in benefit computations is . . . "), establishing the compensation that you and TRS refer to as "creditable compensation."2
Generally, section 822.201(a) defines as creditable compensation "a member's salary and wages for service." Id. The phrase "salary and wages" is defined to mean "normal periodic payments of money for service the right to which accrues on a regular basis in proportion to the service performed," id. § 822.201(b)(1), and other amounts not relevant here, seeid. § 822.201(b)(2)-(8).