The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, House Committee on Urban Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78711-2910
[…] For example, the standard service retirement benefit annuity "is an amount computed on the basis of the member's average annual compensation for the three years of service, whether or not consecutive, in which the member received the highestannual compensation, times 2.3 percent for each year of service credit in the retirement system." Id. § 824.203(a) (emphasis added). As a result, payments that increase a member's compensation during the member's three years of highest annual compensation may significantly increase the member's benefits.
Section 821.001(4) defines "annual compensation" for purposes of subtitle C to mean "the compensation to a member of the retirement system for service during a school year that is reportable and subject to contributions as provided by Section 822.201." Id. § 821.001(4).