The Honorable Kim Brimer Chair, Committee on Administration Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] (4) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program, other than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues checkoffs.
We note first that the safe harbor exclusion is applicable, by its express terms, to "group" and "group-type" programs.
Section 1501.002(5) defines the term "health benefit plan" to "mean a group, blanket, or franchise insurance policy, a certificate issued under a group policy, a group hospital service contract, or a group subscriber contract or evidence of coverage issued by a health maintenance organization that provides benefits for health care services." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §
Assuming the individual health benefit plan you describe is a group or group-type insurance program, all four elements of the safe harbor exclusion must be satisfied to qualify for the exclusion. See