The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Senate Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Re: Whether an appraisal review board may schedule a hearing on a property tax protest and notify the property owner of the hearing time before the property owner has filed a written notice of protest (RQ-0274-GA)
Dear Senator Wentworth:
You ask whether an appraisal review board may schedule a hearing on a property tax protest and notify the property owner of the hearing time before the property owner has filed a written notice of protest.1
Other provisions in subchapter C govern the appraisal review board's duties with respect to holding protest hearings. Section 41.45 provides:
On the filing of a notice as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest. If more than one protest is filed relating to the same property, the appraisal review board shall schedule a single hearing on all timely filed protests relating to the property. A hearing for a property that is owned in undivided or fractional interests, including separate interests in a mineral in place, shall be scheduled to provide for participation by all owners who have timely filed a protest.
Id. § 41.45(a) (emphasis added). Section 41.46(a) requires the appraisal review board to "deliver written notice to the property owner initiating a protest of the date, time, and place fixed for the hearing on the protest unless the property owner waives in writing notice of the hearing."