The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Senate Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] However, an appraisal review board rule "may not impose additional burdens, conditions, or restrictions in excess of or inconsistent with the statutory provisions." Burnet County Appraisal Dist. v.J.M. Huber Corp.,
Section 41.45(a) provides that, "[o]n the filing of a notice as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
Furthermore, we believe that subchapter C, viewed as a whole, does not authorize an appraisal review board before it receives a protest notice to schedule a hearing on an anticipated protest and to notify the property owner about the hearing time.