Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas
[…] "If [a] court finds that [a] respondent has failed to make child support payments" and has thereby accumulated a child-support arrearage, the court "shall order the respondent to pay the movant's reasonable attorney's fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
Chapter 158 provides specifically for withholding from earnings to pay child support. In an action for past-due child-support payments, a court must order that income be withheld from the obligor's disposable earnings to liquidate the child-support arrearage. Id. § 158.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Under section 158.102, a court may issue an "order or writ for income withholding . . . until all current support and child support arrearages, interest, and any applicable fees and costs,including ordered attorney's fees and court costs, have been paid." Id. § 158.102 (emphasis added).