Re: Whether the Texas Ethics Commission is precluded from promptly providing public access to electronic copies of certain reports by section
[…] Gov't Code Ann. §
Subchapter B of chapter 254 of the Election Code requires candidates for office to file campaign contribution and expenditure reports with the Commission. Section 254.036(b) provides that with certain exceptions, "report[s] filed under this chapter with the commission must be filed by computer diskette, modem, or other means of electronic transfer, using computer software provided by the commission or computer software that meets commission specifications for a standard file format." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §
Section 254.0401, the statute at issue in your request, requires the Commission to make these electronic reports available on the Internet. It provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the commission shall make each report filed with the commission under Section 254.036(b) available to the public on the Internet not later than the second business day after the date the report is filed.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the commission may not make a report filed with the commission under Section 254.036(b) for a reporting deadline by any candidate for a particular office or by a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for a particular office available to the public on the Internet until each candidate for that office and each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for that office, other than a candidate or committee to which Section 254.036(c) or (d) applies, has filed a report for that reporting deadline. Regardless of whether each candidate for a particular office and each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for that office has filed a report for a filing deadline, the commission shall make each report in connection with that office available on the Internet and by any other electronic means on:
(1) the 21st day after the date of the filing deadline, for a report other than a report required to be filed under Section 254.064(c); or
(2) the fourth day after the date of the filing deadline, for a report required to be filed under Section 254.064(c).
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to a report filed under Section 254.038.
(d) The access allowed by this section to reports is in addition to the public's access to the information through other electronic or print distribution of the information.