Re: Whether the Texas Ethics Commission is precluded from promptly providing public access to electronic copies of certain reports by section
[…] The address information removed must remain available on the report maintained in the commission's office but may not be available electronically at that office.
Id. § 254.0401 (emphasis added).
You ask about subsection (b) of section 254.0401. Generally, all electronically filed reports must be made available by the Commission on the Internet not later than the second business day after the report is filed. See id. § 254.0401(a). Subsection (b), however, makes an exception to this general rule. The first sentence of subsection (b) provides that the Commission "may not make a report filed with the commission under Section 254.036(b) . . . available to the public on the Internet until each candidate for that office and each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for that office, other than a candidate or committee to which Section 254.036(c) or (d) applies, has filed a report for that reporting deadline." Id. § 254.0401(b) (emphasis added). The second sentence provides that even if candidates and specific-purpose committees have not "filed a report for a filing deadline, the commission shall make each report in connection with that office available on the Internet and by any other electronic means" by a date certain after the filing deadline. See id.