Re: Whether the Texas Ethics Commission is precluded from promptly providing public access to electronic copies of certain reports by section
[…] You ask whether the Commission, in responding to requests for information under the Public Information Act, is precluded by section
As you note, the Public Information Act requires a governmental body, including the Commission, to "promptly produce" requested information that is not excepted from required public disclosure.See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Subchapter B of chapter 254 of the Election Code requires candidates for office to file campaign contribution and expenditure reports with the Commission. Section 254.036(b) provides that with certain exceptions, "report[s] filed under this chapter with the commission must be filed by computer diskette, modem, or other means of electronic transfer, using computer software provided by the commission or computer software that meets commission specifications for a standard file format." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §
Section 254.0401, the statute at issue in your request, requires the Commission to make these electronic reports available on the Internet. It provides as follows: