The Honorable John R. Roach Collin County Criminal District Attorney Collin County Courthouse 210 South McDonald, Suite 324 McKinney, Texas 75069
[…] We first consider a bail bond board's legislative authority to promulgate rules. A bail bond board has broad rule-making powers under section 1701.101, which authorizes a board to: "exercise powers incidental or necessary to the administration of this chapter;" "supervise and regulate each phase of the bonding business in the county;" and "adopt and post rules necessary to implement this chapter." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §
Chapter 1704 does not authorize a bail bond board to allow a person to act as a bail bond surety by issuing a "permit" other than a chapter 1704 license. Under section 1704.151, a person other than an attorney "may not act as a bail bond surety . . . in the county unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter."Id. § 1704.151 (emphasis added). And a person whose license has expired does not hold a license under chapter 1704. See Smith v. Travis County Bail Bond Bd.,