Honorable Marcus D. Taylor Criminal District Attorney Wood County P. O. Box 689 Quitman, Texas 75783
[…] See Attorney General Opinions
Section
Chapter 171 of the Local Government Code governs conflicts of interest involving local officials.2 It makes it an offense for a local public official to participate in a vote or decision on a matter involving a business entity in which the local public official has a substantial interest if it is reasonably foreseeable that an action on the matter would confer an economic benefit to the business entity involved. Local Gov't Code §
If the board member does have such an interest, the board member must comply with section 171.004, which provides:
(a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in a business entity or in real property, the official shall file, before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business entity or the real property, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain from further participation in the matter if:
(1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business entity the action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public; or
(2) in the case of a substantial interest in real property, it is reasonably foreseeable that an action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the value of the property, distinguishable from its effect on the public.
(b) The affidavit must be filed with the official record keeper of the governmental entity.
(c) If a local public official is required to file and does file an affidavit under Subsection (a), the official is not required to abstain from further participation in the matter requiring the affidavit if a majority of the members of the governmental entity of which the official is a member is composed of persons who are likewise required to file and who do file affidavits of similar interests on the same official action.
See also id. §§ 171.006 (effect of violation), 171.005 (separate vote required on matter in which member of governing body has substantial interest). We note that Attorney General Opinion