Honorable Gene Green Chairman Senate Jurisprudence Committee P. O. Box 12068, Capitol Station Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Specifically, you question whether this or any other classification scheme that results in a compensation differential is constitutional. You indicate that justices' salaries are set on the basis of the number of cases filed in each justice court and that there currently exists a difference of nearly $10,000 between the salary of the highest paid and the lowest paid justice in Harris County.
Article
Section 152.012 declares that the commissioners court "may not set the salary of a justice of the peace at an amount less than the amount of the salary in effect on May 25, 1973"1
In Attorney General Opinion
In Attorney General Opinion