The Honorable Tanya S. Davis Cooke County Attorney 3rd Floor, Courthouse Gainesville, Texas 76240
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 171.007 (Vernon 1999) (preemption); see generally id. §§ 171.001-.010 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2006) (chapter 171). The statutory definition of a "local public official" to whom chapter 171 applies expressly includes a precinct officer "who exercises responsibilities beyond those that are advisory in nature." Id. § 171.001(1). A constable is an elected precinct officer. See Tex. Const. art.
Because a constable is a local public official, we must consider whether the constable must comply with the disclosure and abstention requirements in section 171.004. Section 171.004 provides:
(a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in a business entity or in real property, the official shall file, before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business entity or the real property, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain from further participation in the matter if:
(1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business entity the action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public[.]
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 171.004(a) (Vernon 1999).
You state that the constable, a local public official, owns "a substantial interest in a business entity," the wrecker service.