The Honorable Phil King Chair, Committee on Regulated Industry Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Under most of the statutes applicable to municipal retirement systems, a local retirement board has the right to order a medical examination of any person on disability retirement each year until the member reaches the normal retirement date, and if a member fails or refuses to submit to an examination by a physician or physicians appointed by the retirement board, disability benefits shall be discontinued. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art.
Article XVI, section 66(c)(3) plainly states that this section does not apply to "disability benefits that a retirement system determines are no longer payable under the terms of the retirement system as those terms existed on the date the retirement system began paying the disability benefits." Tex. Const. art.
The amendment applies to public retirement systems of political subdivisions, such as cities and counties, that provide benefits for their employees.