Re: Whether, under section
[…] Id. § 158.007(a). Section 158.001 defines an "employee" as
a person who obtains a position by appointment and who is not authorized by statute to perform governmental functions involving an exercise of discretion in the person's own right, unless the person is included by a local civil service rule adopted under the procedures outlined in Section 158.009; or a person included in the coverage of a county civil service system as the result of an election held under Section 158.007. The term does not include a person who holds an office the term of which is limited by the constitution of this state.
Id. § 158.001(2) (emphasis added). A "department" is "a county, district, or precinct office or officer, agency, or board that has jurisdiction and control of the performance of employees' official duties." Id. § 158.001(3).
In general, jurisdiction of a community-supervision-and-corrections department (a "CSC department") is not with the county but with the local district court or courts.