Mr. John A. Wells Executive Director Texas Military Facilities Commission 2200 West 35th Street, Building 64 Austin, Texas 78703
[…] The term includes services related to facilities construction, facilities management, general building and grounds maintenance, cabling, and facility reconfiguration.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, the commission shall provide facilities management services in relation to all state agency facilities in Travis County or a county adjacent to Travis County. The commission's duty does not apply to:
(1) a facility owned or operated by an institution of higher education;
(2) military facilities[.]
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Section 2165.007 requires the TBPC to "provide facilities management services in relation to all state agency facilities in Travis County or a county adjacent to Travis County," but "does not apply to . . . military facilities." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
You ask whether the exclusion of military facilities from section 2165.007 vests the Department with authority to enter into construction, repair, or maintenance contracts on property described in section 435.013(a).