Mr. John A. Wells Executive Director Texas Military Facilities Commission 2200 West 35th Street, Building 64 Austin, Texas 78703
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
(a) The commission by gift, lease, or purchase may acquire real and personal property, including leasehold estates in real property, for use for any purpose the commission considers necessary in connection with the Texas National Guard or for the use of units of the Texas National Guard.
. . . .
(c) The commission may hold, manage, maintain, lease, or sell its property and may pledge all or part of the rents, issues, and profits of the property.
Id. § 435.021(a), (c). Section 435.022 provides that the Commission "may construct buildings on its real property." Id. § 435.022(a). The Commission may also "construct a building on land comprising a state camp" but "only on a site selected and described by a board of officers" who have been selected by the Department. Id. § 435.022(b).