Honorable Dan Morales Chairman Criminal Jurisprudence Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] See Comment, Governmental Immunity from Suit and Liability in Texas, 27 Tex.L.Rev. 337 (1949); see also Civ.Prac. Rem. Code § 107.002(b) (providing that a resolution granting permission to sue does not waive to any extent immunity from liability). There are, however, serious questions about the constitutionality of waiving immunity from liability in individual cases. The courts have held that a resolution waiving immunity from liability on behalf of an individual violates both article III, section 56, and article
Article III, section 56, prohibits the enactment of special or local laws on specified subjects. Waiver of governmental immunity is not among the subjects listed. However, article III, section 56, also contains the following proviso: "And in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted." In State Highway Dep't v. Gorham,
Three years later, the supreme court cited Gorham for the proposition that a waiver of liability in regard to an individual would violate article