The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] See id. art. 59.06(k)(3). After five years, the attorney general transfers any amounts that have not been ordered paid to a specific victim to the "compensation to victims of crime fund." Id.
You ask whether Allridge's Internet sales "violate" Senate Bill 795. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. However, the term "violate" is not entirely appropriate in the context of chapter 59 forfeiture. A forfeiture proceeding under the Code is a civil, in rem action against property. See Hardy v. State,
No court has construed article 59.01(7)(B), but its plain language suggests questions of fact or mixed questions of fact and law. The article authorizes forfeiture of certain proceeds that are "income a person accused or convicted of a crime or the person's representative or assignee receives from . . . the sale of tangible property the value of which is increased by the notoriety gained from the conviction of an offense by the person accused or convicted of the crime." Id. art. 59.01(7)(B). From the information you have provided, it seems likely that a finder of fact could conclude that a sale of tangible property has occurred and that Allridge attained a measure of notoriety. Article 59.01(7)(B) requires the state to establish that the value of property sold "is increased by the notoriety gained from the conviction of an offense by the person accused or convicted of the crime." Id. art. 59.01(7)(B). The value of property is inherently a fact question. See Polk County v. Tenneco, Inc.,
Fact questions cannot be resolved in an attorney general opinion. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
Article59.01 (7)(B) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides for forfeiture of certain income from "the sale of tangible property the value of which is increased by the notoriety gained from the conviction of an offense by the person accused or convicted of the crime." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.59.01 (7)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Whether such income constitutes proceeds subject to forfeiture depends upon the resolution of fact questions.
Very truly yours,
GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas
BARRY McBEE First Assistant Attorney General