The Honorable John W. Segrest McLennan County Criminal District Attorney 219 North 6th Street, Suite 200 Waco, Texas 76701
[…] TEX. CONST, art.
III. Office Holdover
Next we consider whether Brown's constructive resignation terminated his duty to continue in office as constable. Article XVI, section 17 of the constitution, known as the "holdover provision," states: "All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." TEX. CONST, art.Not even an officer's voluntary resignation will terminate the officer's duty to serve as a holdover officer under article XVI, section 17. See Willmann v. City of San Antonio, 123 S.W.3d 469,481 (Tex.App. — San Antonio 2003, pet. denied) (citing Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.