Mr. Carl Reynolds Administrative Director Office of Court Administration Post Office Box 12066 Austin, Texas 78711-2066
[…] Re: Whether a district clerk must collect filing fees under both section 133.151 and section
Dear Mr. Reynolds:
You ask whether a district clerk must collect filing fees under both section 133.151 and section
Section 133.151, adopted in 2003 and titled "Consolidated Civil Fee on Filing a Civil Suit in District Court," provides, in relevant part:
In addition to each fee collected under Section
51.317 (b)(1), Government Code, the clerk of a district court shall collect the following fees on the filing of any civil suit:(1) $45 for family law cases and proceedings as defined by Section
25.0002 , Government Code; and(2) $50 for any case other than a case described by Subdivision (1).
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 133.151(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 133.152, also adopted in 2003 and titled "Additional Filing Fees for Certain Actions and Proceedings in District Court for Basic Civil Legal Services for Indigents," provides, in relevant part: