The Honorable Michael A. McDougal Montgomery County District Attorney 301 North Thompson, Suite 106 Conroe, Texas 77301-2824
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
Attorney General Opinion
The brief submitted with your request asserts that section
The District's enabling act provides that "[i]f any provision of the general law is in conflict or inconsistent with this Act, this Act prevails. Any general law which supplements the power and authority of the district, to the extent not in conflict or inconsistent with this Act, is adopted and incorporated by reference." Act of May 13, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 289, § 6(b), 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1354, 1358. Section 49.216, which authorizes a water district to "contract for or employ its own peace officers with power to make arrests when necessary to prevent or abate the commission of" offenses, Tex. Water Code Ann. §
The District's authority to hire peace officers is governed by section 7(k). That provision's plain language precludes the District from directly employing peace officers. See id. ("The district may not employ peace officers. . . .").