Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Richard J. Miller Bell County Attorney P.O. Box 1127 Belton, Texas 76513
[…] Re: Whether the state has a right to a jury trial in a juvenile proceeding (RQ-0180-JC)
Dear Mr. Miller:
You have requested our opinion as to whether the state may require a jury trial in a juvenile proceeding by withholding its approval of a waiver of jury trial filed by the attorney for the juvenile. For the reasons that appear below, we conclude that the state may not do so.
A juvenile may be found to have engaged in delinquent conduct, or conduct indicating a need for supervision, only after an adjudication hearing conducted in accordance with section
Section 51.09 provides:
Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if:
(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;
(2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it;
(3) the waiver is voluntary; and
(4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded.
Id. § 51.09. As you indicate, there is "no provision in the Juvenile Code [Title 3 of the Family Code] that addresses the right or authority of the State with respect to such waiver."