Re: Application of nepotism and conflict of interest statutes to the governing boards of open-enrollment charter schools (RQ-0331-JC)
[…] See id. § 12.102 (Vernon 1996); see alsoid. § 12.111 (Vernon Supp. 2001) (content of charter).
The State Board of Education may grant an eligible entity a charter to operate an open-enrollment charter school in a facility of a commercial or nonprofit entity or a school district. See id. § 12.101 (Vernon 1996). An "eligible entity" is a public or private institution of higher education, a governmental entity, or "an organization that is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986," that is, a nonprofit corporation.