The Honorable Shelia Bailey Taylor Chief Administrative Law Judge State Office of Administrative Hearings Post Office Box 13025 Austin, Texas 7871 1-3025
[…] A person receiving a notice of suspension may request a hearing, which is conducted by a SOAH administrative law judge. Id. §§ 524.031, .033(a) (Vernon 1999). SOAH must provide for stenographic or electronic recording of the hearing.Id. § 524.033(b). The administrative law judge's decision sustaining a license suspension may be appealed by filing a petition in the proper county court at law or county court. Id. § 524.041 (a)-(b). A person filing such an appeal must send *Page 2 a copy of the petition to the Department of Public Safely (the "Department") and to SOAH. Id. § 524.041(c). Concerning the transcript for the appeal, section 524.044 provides:
(a) To obtain a transcript of an administrative hearing, the party who appeals the administrative law judge's decision must apply to the State Office of Administrative Hearings.
(b) On payment of a fee not to exceed the actual cost of preparing the transcript, the State Office of Administrative Hearings shall promptly furnish both parties with a transcript of the administrative hearing.