The Honorable Shelia Bailey Taylor Chief Administrative Law Judge State Office of Administrative Hearings Post Office Box 13025 Austin, Texas 7871 1-3025
[…] See generally TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. §§ 2001.001-.902 (Vernon 2000 Supp. 2006) (the Administrative Procedure Act). The APA applies to proceedings under *Page 3
chapter 524 of the Transportation Code to the extent they are consistent. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §
Section 2001.175 sets out procedures applicable to administrative hearings generally, which would include an appeal of a driver's license suspension matter. See id. § 2001.175.3 Section 2001.175(b) states that "[a]fter service of the petition on a state agency and within the time permitted for filing an answer or within additional time allowed by the court, the agency shall send to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review."Id. § 200.1.175(b) (emphasis added). Another provision authorizes an agency to adopt rales requiring the party appealing a final decision in a contested case to pay all or part of the costs of preparing a record of the agency proceeding. Id. § 2001.177(a).