Honorable James Warren Smith, Jr. Frio County Attorney P. O. Box V Pearsall, Texas 78061
[…] Under Title 3 of the Family Code, the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings relating to delinquent children and children who are in need of supervision. Family Code §§
Section
(c) In a county not having a juvenile board, the judges of the district, criminal district, domestic relations, juvenile, and county courts and county courts at law shall designate one or more of their courts as the juvenile court. . . .
Pursuant to this provision, the district court has been designated the juvenile court for Frio County.
Section 51.04(f) states:
If the judge of the juvenile court or any alternate judge named under Subsection (b) or (c) of this section is not in the county or is otherwise unavailable, any magistrate may conduct the detention hearing provided for in section 54.01 of this code.
(Emphasis added).
Article
In the case Ex parte Ross,
Your third question is:
Since the county does not have a juvenile board and since the district court is the designated court but is often unavailable and out of the county, is it mandatory that the district judge designate an alternate court, the judge of which is a licensed attorney, to preside over Sec. 54.01 hearings?
Section
If the judge of a court designated in Subsection (b) or (c) of this section is not an attorney licensed in this state, there shall also be designated an alternate court, the judge of which is an attorney licensed in this state. The alternate juvenile court shall rule on motions and hold hearings as provided in Section 51.18 of this chapter.
(Emphasis added). This provision is applicable when the judge of the designated court is not an attorney.