The Honorable Matt Bingham Smith County Interim Criminal District Attorney 100 North Broadway, 4th Floor Tyler, Texas 75702
[…] Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§
Under a proposed Smith County Commissioners Court order, the court "would delegate its authority to authorize transfers between any line item of the department except salaries." Id. at 2. Section
This question requires us to examine not only subchapter C's provisions governing county budget amendments, but also county budgets' contents and legal status. No statute directly imposes requirements for a finally adopted county budget's contents. The contours of a finally adopted budget may be gleaned from section 111.063, which requires the budget officer to prepare an itemized proposed budget:
The budget officer shall itemize the budget to allow as clear a comparison as practicable between expenditures included in the proposed budget and actual or estimated expenditures for the same or similar purposes that were made for the preceding fiscal year. The budget must show with reasonable accuracy each of the projects for which an appropriation is established in the budget and the estimated amount of money carried in the budget for each project.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
This office has recognized that chapter 111 gives commissioners courts some latitude over how they draft their budgets. Significantly, section 111.063 does not specify precisely how detailed a proposed budget must be. The proposed budget must be itemized "to allow as clear a comparison as practicable between expenditures included in the proposed budget and actual or estimated expenditures for the same or similar purposes that were made for the preceding fiscal year." Id. § 111.063(a). In addition, the proposed budget must show "with reasonable accuracy each of the projects for which an appropriation is established . . . and the estimated amount of money carried in the budget for each project." Id. Moreover, the commissioners court has broad authority to amend the proposed budget. See id. § 111.068(b). As this office has observed with respect to these requirements, "[t]he practices of various counties with respect to the amount of detail in their budgets will, accordingly, vary.