The Honorable Matt Bingham Smith County Interim Criminal District Attorney 100 North Broadway, 4th Floor Tyler, Texas 75702
[…] Id. § 111.070(b). If a commissioners court so amends a budget, it must "file a copy of its order amending the budget with the county clerk and the clerk shall attach the copy to the original budget." Id. Second, as noted in the opinion request, see Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2, "[t]he commissioners court by order may amend the budget to transfer an amount budgeted for one item to another budgeted item without authorizing an emergency expenditure." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
These requirements reflect the county budget's status as a commissioners court order. See id. § 111.068(a) ("At the conclusion of the public hearing, the commissioners court shall take action on the proposed budget."); Gano v. Palo Pinto County,
Your predecessor asked whether a commissioners court is authorized to delegate its authority to amend a county budget under section 111.070(c)'s exception for transfers between budgeted items.