The Honorable Matt Bingham Smith County Interim Criminal District Attorney 100 North Broadway, 4th Floor Tyler, Texas 75702
[…] How specifically the budget's lines are drawn is generally a matter for the commissioners court to decide." Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-97-080, at 1; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-98-067, at 5 (construing parallel provision in Local Government Code chapter 111, subchapter A "to provide general guidance as to the preparation of the budget, but not to set definite requirements for how specific line items must be").
The conclusion that a county budget may be drawn in categories, as a series of specific items, or as a combination of the two is also supported by section
Section 111.070 provides that after the budget has been adopted, "[t]he commissioners court may spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget," id. § 111.070(a) (Vernon 1999), with two exceptions, each of which requires the commissioners court to amend the budget by order. First, the commissioners court may authorize an emergency expenditure "as an amendment to the original budget" but only "in a case of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention." Id. § 111.070(b). If a commissioners court so amends a budget, it must "file a copy of its order amending the budget with the county clerk and the clerk shall attach the copy to the original budget." Id. Second, as noted in the opinion request, see Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2, "[t]he commissioners court by order may amend the budget to transfer an amount budgeted for one item to another budgeted item without authorizing an emergency expenditure." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §