The Honorable Rick Perry Governor of Texas Post Office Box 12428 Austin, Texas 78711-2428
[…] Re: Constitutionality of section
Dear Governor Perry:
You ask about an enactment by the Eightieth Legislature providing that a probate court may declare that a parent may not inherit from his own child if the parent "has been convicted or has been placed on community supervision . . . for being criminally responsible for the death or serious injury" of a child under certain provisions of the Penal Code.1 In your request letter, you state the following:
The Governor permitted [House Bill 568]2 to become law without his signature on June 15, 2007; however, the Governor stated at the time that Section 41(e)(3) may pose a constitutional question because it appears to prevent inheritance based on a prior bad act. The constitutional question arises from Article
I , Section21 , of the Texas Constitution, which states in part that "[n]o conviction shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture of estate. . . ."
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (footnote added). Thus, you ask whether "Section