The Honorable Florence Shapiro Chair, Committee on Education Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Because of that assumption, it is helpful to have an understanding of the geography of RTAs before addressing your question. RTAs are governed by chapter 452, Transportation Code. See generally tex. transp. code ann. ch. 452 (Vernon 2007 Supp. 2007) (titled "Regional Transportation Authorities"). Chapter 452 authorizes an RTA to be initiated from "each subregion of a metropolitan area,"2 or from only one subregion.3Id. § 452.701(a) (Vernon 2007); see id. *Page 2 §§ 452.701(c) (providing that if "one subregion establishes an authority, the remaining subregion may establish a separate subregional authority"), 452.001 (1)(B) (defining "authority" to include "an authority . . . consisting of one subregion").