The Honorable Mark E. Price San Jacinto County Criminal District Attorney 1 State Highway 150, Room 21 Coldspring, Texas 77331
[…] Transp. Code Ann. §
Section 545.3051 was added to the Transportation Code in 2003.See Act of May 21, 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 803, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2355. At the time the provision was enacted, only the Texas Department of Transportation was expressly authorized to remove personal property from roadways and was provided liability protection for damage caused by the removal. See Senate Comm. on Infrastructure Development Security, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 165, 78th Leg. R.S. (2003); see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 472.011-.015 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2005). Section 545.3051 extended the authority to remove personal property from roadways to local law enforcement entities. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §
Section 545.3051 provides that an "authority or a law enforcement agency may remove personal property from a roadway or right-of-way if the authority or law enforcement agency determines that the personal property blocks the roadway or endangers public safety." Id. § 545.3051(b). The section also provides that
[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, an authority or a law enforcement agency is not liable for: