Ms. Shirley Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701
[…] 2. May a district pay an amount to a teacher in addition to the compensation for which the teacher has contracted using the statutory methodology in Subsection 28.053(d), by virtue of the employment contract implicitly incorporating that provision?
3. May a district prospectively incorporate into its employment contract the receipt of additional compensation, contingent upon an award by the campus team?
More pertinent to the questions here, article III, sections 44 and 53 limit the authority of the legislature, counties, and municipal authorities to pay extra compensation to public employees. Under article III, section 44, the legislature "shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law." Tex. Const. art.
As this office frequently has noted, a key constitutional concern is that public compensation may not be increased retroactively. See, e.g., Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.