Dear Representative Kuempel:
[…] See id. at 2. You also inform us that the principal's employment contract is with the Floresville ISD and that, while some Nixon-Smiley CISD employees work directly with the principal, no one from the Nixon-Smiley CISD *Page 2
evaluates or supervises the principal.3 See id. Absent any information from the contract, and because by statute a school district appoints and employs its own principals, we assume that the Nixon-Smiley CISD has no authority to employ the DAEP campus principal. See
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §
Article XVI, section 40, provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument."4 TEX. CONST, art.
The common-law doctrine of incompatibility generally prohibits a person from holding two positions where one might impose its policies on the other or subject it to control in some other way. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.